Accident Summary Nr: 170238091 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111315222 | 11/02/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Puget Sound Power & Light |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING CABLE NUMBERING IN A PANELBOARD AGAINST BLUEPRINT NUMBERS. TO PERFORM THIS JOB, HE OPENED THE DOOR ON THE PANELBOARD AND SIMPLY LOOKED AT THE NUMBERS ON THE CABLES. WHEN HE CLOSED THE DOOR, A SPARE FUSE THAT HAD BEEN HANGING ON THE DOOR SWUNG OUT AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED FUSEHOLDER. THIS ENERGIZED THE DOOR MOMENTARILY. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED HIM BACKWARDS ABOUT 3.5 FEET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111315222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |