Accident Summary Nr: 170238067 - Employee burned by fireball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111219853 | 05/11/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Heritage Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a work site and making a debris pile to burn. He poured about 2 gallons of gasoline on the debris and used a Bic lighter to light the fire. Employee #1 was on the downwind side and a fireball blew back into his face, burning his face, arms, and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111219853 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |