Accident Summary Nr: 170238067 - Employee burned by fireball

Accident Summary Nr: 170238067 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 05/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11121985305/11/199215210Heritage Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a work site and making a debris pile to burn. He poured about 2 gallons of gasoline on the debris and used a Bic lighter to light the fire. Employee #1 was on the downwind side and a fireball blew back into his face, burning his face, arms, and hands.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, ARM, FACE, GASOLINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111219853 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported