Accident Summary Nr: 170238059 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN A VAULT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111255113 | 05/11/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Hooper Electric Inc |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE WORKING IN A THREE-PHASE, 480-VOLT MAIN DISCONNECT VAULT. THEY WERE REMOVING AN OLD SERVICE WHILE THE EQUIPMENT WAS STILL ENERGIZED. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED BOTH EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE FUSES AT THE UTILITY POLE SUPPLYING THE VAULT OPENED BEFORE ANYONE ELSE ENTERED THE VAULT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111255113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 111255113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |