Accident Summary Nr: 170238042 - Employee killed when struck by log falling from log truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111388419 | 03/04/1992 | 2429 | 0 | Miller Shingle Co |
| 111388427 | 03/03/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Sedro Woolley Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting for his log truck to be unloaded at the Sedro Woolley Lumber Co. While waiting for the log stacker, he released his third binder from the load of logs (the other two had already been pulled) before the load could be secured. A log on top of the load rolled free, falling approximately 6 ft before striking him, as he stood alongside of the load. The log, which was approximately 7 in. in diameter, first hit him in the head, then came down on his mid-section, and then came to rest on his leg. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, and he should not have pulled his binders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111388419 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111388427 | Occupation Not Listed |