Accident Summary Nr: 170238018 - Employee injured by trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170238018 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 11/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11136540911/06/199117710O'Brien Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench checking the grade when he noticed some sloughing on the edge of the trench. He started to get out of the trench when the sides caved in on him. The trench was at least 7 ft deep at the point of the cave-in and about 2 ft wide. There was a backhoe running at the east end of the trench. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs, torn intestines, a ruptured spleen, a punctured lung, and severe bruises to his torso.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SPLEEN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111365409 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported