Accident Summary Nr: 170237960 - Employee's wrist fractured between lift platform frames
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111368205 | 11/05/1990 | 4512 | 0 | Alaska Airlines Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers, ramp service agents for Alaska Airlines Air Cargo, were loading Igloo shipping containers (87 1/2 in. by 108 in. by 78 in.) from a loading dock to small trailers for transport to an aircraft. They were using a Cargo King mobile lifting platform (250 1/2 in. by 114 in. surface) modified by Alaska Airlines and mounted on pads in front of the dock to match the dock level with the trailer level. Employee #1 and a coworker on the other side of the platform each reached under the lift platform, which had been raised about 1 ft, to pull down end stop devices that retract only when the platform is fully lowered. After signaling for hand removal, the lift operator, who at the end of the lift was unaware if Employee #1 had pulled his hands away, lowered the platform to retract the stops. The platform came down on Employee #1's wrist, breaking two bones. Alaska Airlines failed to anticipate hazards that would result from the use of the modified lifting platform and to conduct the necessary training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111368205 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |