Accident Summary Nr: 170237952 - Two employees injured as one falls through roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 170237952 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11137221510/17/199015210Alexander & Ventura Const

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof attempting to lower a wood beam through a roof opening to Employee #2 who was on the floor. The roof decking that Employee #1 was standing on broke loose, causing him and the decking to fall to the floor. He suffered a cut to his right index finger that required stitches. The falling debris struck Employee #2 on the chin, causing a cut that required stitches. The roof decking had been partially sawed through for subsequent removal.

Keywords: ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111372215 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters
2 111372215 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters