Accident Summary Nr: 170237929 - Employee's knee injured in fall on slippery floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111539243 | 11/13/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Ara Services |
Abstract: The smooth cement walking surface where Employee #1 was working becomes very slick when food or water is spilled. The employee slipped and fell, injuring her knee when she stepped on pigeon droppings on the floor. Like food and water, the pigeon droppings also made the floor slick. A citation was issued for failure to maintain or prepare the floor with a non-slip material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111539243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Waiters and waitresses |