Accident Summary Nr: 170237812 - Employee injured when forklift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115413338 | 10/16/1995 | 4214 | 0 | System Transfer & Storage Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Spyder all terrain portable forklift to deliver four pallets of mason brick to a home with a 15-degree-pitch driveway. After delivering the second pallet, he backed out and was facing uphill when the forklift lost traction and started to slide downhill. He tried several methods of stopping the forklift but without success. When he then lowered the forks to raise the truck's wheels off the ground, he lost control of the vehicle. The forklift swerved to the left and did a 360 degree roll, coming to rest against a stump. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right upper arm and a 1 inch deep puncture wound to his right buttock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115413338 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |