Accident Summary Nr: 170237812 - Employee injured when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 170237812 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11541333810/16/199542140System Transfer & Storage Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Spyder all terrain portable forklift to deliver four pallets of mason brick to a home with a 15-degree-pitch driveway. After delivering the second pallet, he backed out and was facing uphill when the forklift lost traction and started to slide downhill. He tried several methods of stopping the forklift but without success. When he then lowered the forks to raise the truck's wheels off the ground, he lost control of the vehicle. The forklift swerved to the left and did a 360 degree roll, coming to rest against a stump. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right upper arm and a 1 inch deep puncture wound to his right buttock.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, BUTTOCKS, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ARM, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115413338 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported