Accident Summary Nr: 170237796 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115346876 | 03/10/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Ceco Concrete Construction Corp |
Abstract: Workers on the second level of a structure were removing overhead shoring for the third level. Employee #1 was working on the third level, removing plywood sheathing and stacking it aside for reuse. Workers on the second level had just removed shoring for an area immediately behind Employee #1 when he stepped backward onto a piece of plywood. It tilted up and exposed a 4 ft by 5 ft hole through which Employee #1 dropped. He fell 12 ft to the concrete surface of the second level, landing on his left side. He suffered a fractured left wrist, a lacerated forehead, and a concussion. Workers on the second level should have given Employee #1 adequate warning of the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115346876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |