Accident Summary Nr: 170237705 - Employee struck and killed by grease under pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115542938 | 07/16/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Schell Construction Co |
| 115542946 | 07/16/1992 | 3316 | 0 | Salmon Bay Steel |
| 111333019 | 08/06/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Delta Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 1992, Employee #1 was bleeding air from a piped pressurized grease system. He was loosening and retightening compression fittings one at a time. When a compression fitting was loosened, grease under pressure struck Employee #1 in the chest, causing internal injuries. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115542938 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115542946 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 111333019 | Occupation Not Listed |