Accident Summary Nr: 170237697 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170237697 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11123273210/13/199217310Engineered Fire Systems Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A NEW UNDERFLOOR DAMPER TO A HALON FIRE CONTROL PANEL. WHEN HIS SUPERVISOR WENT TO THEIR TRUCK TO GET A FLASHLIGHT, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED, 277-VOLT, 3-PHASE LIGHTING CIRCUIT. HE SUFFERED SEVERE NERVOUS SYSTEM TRAUMA AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111232732 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians