Accident Summary Nr: 170237655 - Employee crushed to death by collapsing crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111336277 | 07/14/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Hurlen Construction Co |
Abstract: Workers were extending a crane boom. Employee #1, the operator, was under the live boom, which was suspended 4 ft above the ground, knocking out the connecting pins. The boom collapsed onto the employee when he drove out the pins. The boom, a Bucyrus Erie, model 30B, serial #134673, should have been cribbed up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111336277 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |