Accident Summary Nr: 170237531 - Employee severely injured when pinned by hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111449294 | 09/18/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Western Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, delivered a compaction roller on a flatbed tilt trailer to a work site and proceeded to unhitch the trailer from the truck. As the hitch was unlocked and the roller operator started to unload the roller, the hitch swung up and hit and partially pinned Employee #1 to the underside of the truck bed. He was hospitalized with massive head injuries and blood loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111449294 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |