Accident Summary Nr: 170237523 - Employee killed in fall from purlins on metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115279499 | 08/19/1996 | 1542 | 0 | South Central Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At 7:03 a.m. on August 17, 1996, Employee #1 removed a metal sheet at the edge of a roof to uncover the insulation prior to install the next 6 ft piece. He was carrying the sheet across a 2 1/2 in. purlin that spanned a 6 ft by 5 ft opening when he suddenly slipped and fell backward through the hole. Employee #1 fell 16 ft 6 in. onto the cement floor and died as a result of head injuries sustained in the fall. A monitoring system was used as fall protection on the roof, but it was not at the leading edge when Employee #1 fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115279499 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |