Accident Summary Nr: 170237424 - Employee run over and killed by tunnel train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111372041 | 09/10/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Blessing Electric Inc |
| 111372033 | 09/10/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Morrison - Knudsen Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 10, 1990, Employee #1 was walking out of the Metro Sewer Tunnel and was struck and dragged by the tunnel train to the portal. When the train came to a final rest, five muck cars, the locomotive, and one flatcar had passed over the employee. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111372041 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111372033 | Occupation Not Listed |