Accident Summary Nr: 170237408 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from runaway skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111539458 | 08/16/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Jolk Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 15, 1990, Employee #1, the operator, was using the blade of a Garrett 21-A skidder to push a rigging box back into a pickup after it had bounced toward the rear of the pickup box. He either didn't get the skidder into reverse or it jumped out of gear because the skidder began freewheeling down an approximately 15 percent grade gravel road. The skidder rolled approximately 149 ft and came to a stop. Approximately 20 ft prior to the skidder stopping, Employee #1 jumped out and hit the road surface, suffering a concussion and a head laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111539458 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |