Accident Summary Nr: 170237390 - Employee pinned to the ground in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111539441 | 08/13/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Pape & Sons Const Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 13, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing to lay a length of pipe in a ditch equipped with a trench box. The trench box bottom was approximately 3 ft from the base of the trench. As the employee was cleaning around the bell of the pipe already laid, the east bank under the box caved in, pinning him and throwing him against the ground. Employee #1 suffered three broken toes on his right foot and a dislocated and chipped right shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111539441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |