Accident Summary Nr: 170237341 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170237341 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11134938709/14/199049110Puget Power

Abstract: AN UNDERGROUND ELECTRIC CREW WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR A BUSHING ON A TRANSFORMER. THE CABLE TO THE TRANSFORMER WAS DEENERGIZED AT ONE END, BUT WAS NOT GROUNDED. AT THE TRANSFORMER END, THE CABLE WAS PARKED, TESTED, AND GROUNDED. THE BUSHING COULD NOT BE REPAIRED, SO THE TRANSFORMER WAS REPLACED. THE CREW MOVED THE SECONDARY CONDUCTORS TO THE NEW TRANSFORMER. AS THE ELBOW WAS BEING CONNECTED, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE GROUND HAD NOT MADE CONTACT WITHIN THE ELBOW, AS BROKEN PLASTIC FILLER WAS IN THE ELBOW. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A STATIC ELECTRICAL DISCHARGE FROM THE CABLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRIC CABLE, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111349387 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers