Accident Summary Nr: 170237333 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111461554 | 02/07/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Puget Power |
Abstract: An electric utility crew was replacing a pad-mounted transformer that had been damaged by a truck. The crew put the cables through a feed-through bushing and lowered it into the vault. Then the employees replaced the transformer. While they were reconnecting the secondary conductors and ground, the bushing sprang up and contacted the left hand of one of the employees. The bushing was energized by backfeed or a stored charge, and the employee received an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized overnight with numbness in his thumb and two of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111461554 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |