Accident Summary Nr: 170237333 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170237333 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 02/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11146155402/07/199149110Puget Power

Abstract: An electric utility crew was replacing a pad-mounted transformer that had been damaged by a truck. The crew put the cables through a feed-through bushing and lowered it into the vault. Then the employees replaced the transformer. While they were reconnecting the secondary conductors and ground, the bushing sprang up and contacted the left hand of one of the employees. The bushing was energized by backfeed or a stored charge, and the employee received an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized overnight with numbness in his thumb and two of his fingers.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, FINGER, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111461554 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers