Accident Summary Nr: 170237291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170237291 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11130865606/19/199149110Pud #1 Of Snohomish County

Abstract: An employee was working in a substation. All the electric equipment in the substation was deenergized except for one oil circuit breaker. Clearance procedures had been followed for all deenergized equipment. The employee climbed a ladder to adjust the blades on a switch and contacted a circuit part energized at 7200 volts. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111308656 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers