Accident Summary Nr: 170237283 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHING CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111349189 | 08/08/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Volt Temporary Services |
Abstract: AN UNDERGROUND ELECTRIC CREW WAS REPLACING 13-KILOVOLT SWITCHING CABINETS. SWITCHING HAD TO BE PERFORMED AT DIFFERENT LOCATIONS BEFORE THE CABINETS WERE REPLACED. AN INSPECTOR WAS HIRED BY THE ELECTRIC UTILITY TO WORK WITH THE CONTRACTOR ON THIS JOB. THE INSPECTOR AND THE CREW WERE AT THE FIRST CABINET, CLOSING ONE CIRCUIT AND OPENING ANOTHER. AS THEY WERE INSTALLING TAGS ON THE CABLES, THE INSPECTOR BENT DOWN TO IDENTIFY THE NUMBER ON A CABLE, AND AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT HAD OCCURRED IN THE CABINET, CAUSING BURNS TO BOTH HANDS OF THE INSPECTOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 2 DAYS FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111349189 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |