Accident Summary Nr: 170237150 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170237150 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11554489204/03/199215210M A Mortenson Dba Mortenson Construction

Abstract: An employee was working from the second level of a Safeway Build-Up scaffold. While preparing to descend a ladder, he grabbed the scaffold's midrail. The midrail came off, and Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft to the ground. The counterweight that secured the midrail was stuck in the slide position, which allowed the midrail to come off.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, STUCK, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, MIDRAIL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 115544892