Accident Summary Nr: 170237044 - Employee's legs injured by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111544441 | 07/20/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Hanson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 19, 1990, Employee #1 and three coworkers were trying to stand a 20 ft by 8 ft wall constructed of 2 by 4s with chip board and a flute attached for a chimney vent. A coworker noticed that a brace was still attached to the wall and released his grip to remove it. In the meantime, Employee #1 and the other two coworkers were fatiguing and they decided to lower the wall. Employee #1 feared that a coworker was to be trapped under the flute and, alone, tried to hold the weight of the wall. The wind caught the wall. The coworkers let go and got out of the way, leaving Employee #1 to be trapped as the wall fell on both his legs from the knees down. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111544441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |