Accident Summary Nr: 170237028 - Three employees injured by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111535928 | 06/20/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Complete Const Service Inc |
| 111535860 | 06/18/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Trull Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 18, 1990, Employees #1, #2, #3 and coworkers were attempting to tilt up and set a prefabricated wall section. The section was 18 ft 1 1/2 in. wide by 14 ft 4 in. high and made up of 2 by 6 studs covered by 1/2 in. Sheetrock layered on 1/2 in. plywood. The wall fell backwards when the nails pulled out of the bottom. All the coworkers managed to scramble out of the way except for Employees #1, #2, and #3, who were caught underneath the wall. Employee #1 sustained a broken back; Employee #2 sustained back strain and facial lacerations; and Employee #3 sustained a broken wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employees #2 and #3 were treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111535928 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111535860 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 111535928 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111535928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |