Accident Summary Nr: 170237028 - Three employees injured by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170237028 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11153592806/20/199015210Complete Const Service Inc
11153586006/18/199015210Trull Development Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 18, 1990, Employees #1, #2, #3 and coworkers were attempting to tilt up and set a prefabricated wall section. The section was 18 ft 1 1/2 in. wide by 14 ft 4 in. high and made up of 2 by 6 studs covered by 1/2 in. Sheetrock layered on 1/2 in. plywood. The wall fell backwards when the nails pulled out of the bottom. All the coworkers managed to scramble out of the way except for Employees #1, #2, and #3, who were caught underneath the wall. Employee #1 sustained a broken back; Employee #2 sustained back strain and facial lacerations; and Employee #3 sustained a broken wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employees #2 and #3 were treated and released the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111535928 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 111535860 Occupation Not Listed
3 111535928 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 111535928 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported