Accident Summary Nr: 170237010 - Employee killed by overturned tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111543377 | 07/16/1990 | 5261 | 0 | Valley Topsoil Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing dirt with a John Deere 450 long track crawler tractor with dozer blade. The area he was dozing had about a 10 degree slope from west to east. To the south was a sharp drop-off of about 16 ft. The dozer backed off the precipice at an angle so that the right track caused the center of gravity to shift, sending the dozer down the precipice, turning and landing on its left side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and apparently was thrown from the dozer with the ROPS coming to rest on top of him. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111543377 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |