Accident Summary Nr: 170237010 - Employee killed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170237010 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11154337707/16/199052610Valley Topsoil Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing dirt with a John Deere 450 long track crawler tractor with dozer blade. The area he was dozing had about a 10 degree slope from west to east. To the south was a sharp drop-off of about 16 ft. The dozer backed off the precipice at an angle so that the right track caused the center of gravity to shift, sending the dozer down the precipice, turning and landing on its left side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and apparently was thrown from the dozer with the ROPS coming to rest on top of him. He died.

Keywords: EJECTED, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, DOZER BLADE, SLOPE, UNGUARDED, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111543377 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Grader, dozer and scraper operators