Accident Summary Nr: 170237002 - Truck driver killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170237002 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533597812/08/199442120Inland Transportation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1994 Freightliner semi-truck pulling a 40 ft trailer and a 20 ft trailer. The truck became disabled in the southbound lane of State Road 17 near milepost 125. Another semi-truck and a car stopped to assist the disabled truck. Employee #1 was transferring fuel from the truck that had stopped to assist and was standing in the northbound lane. A 1994 International semi-truck traveling north struck Employee #1 and killed him. The accident happened at night when there was poor visibility.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, POOR VISIBILITY, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115335978 Fatality Other Occupation not reported