Accident Summary Nr: 170236996 - Employee's leg sprained when struck by backing forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115244345 | 02/27/1997 | 5159 | 0 | Northwest Packers Hide Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 2, 1997, Employee #1 was working in the hide folding and stacking area. The job entailed running the cowhide through a wringer to remove the fluids used for cleaning and detalowing. The hide was then folded on a table into a small rectangular package and stacked on a pallet. This process was done adjacent to an area in which a forklift removed metal bins of hide waste from an elevated platform. Coworkers stated that Employee #1, without warning or indication, tried to get on the back of the slowly backing forklift. He was struck by the lift and his leg became wedged between one of its wheels and the floor. Employee #1 was taken to Providence Hospital, where he was treated for a sprained leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115244345 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |