Accident Summary Nr: 170236996 - Employee's leg sprained when struck by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170236996 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524434502/27/199751590Northwest Packers Hide Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 2, 1997, Employee #1 was working in the hide folding and stacking area. The job entailed running the cowhide through a wringer to remove the fluids used for cleaning and detalowing. The hide was then folded on a table into a small rectangular package and stacked on a pallet. This process was done adjacent to an area in which a forklift removed metal bins of hide waste from an elevated platform. Coworkers stated that Employee #1, without warning or indication, tried to get on the back of the slowly backing forklift. He was struck by the lift and his leg became wedged between one of its wheels and the floor. Employee #1 was taken to Providence Hospital, where he was treated for a sprained leg.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SPRAIN, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115244345 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported