Accident Summary Nr: 170236947 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115467672 | 06/20/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc Dba Ben-Fab |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a ladder carrying steel plates in one hand and hanging on with the other. The ladder, which had 17 rungs, was slippery and Employee #1's foot slipped. Because he did not have both hands available to hang on with, he fell backwards. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture. The ladder did not have non-slip materials on the rungs and had been attached too close to the wall, preventing Employee #1 from obtaining a full grip with his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115467672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |