Accident Summary Nr: 170236939 - Employee's rib fractured against platform safety rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115438152 | 08/10/1994 | 2034 | 0 | Sun Ridge Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 9, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a work platform attached to the forks of a Clark forklift. The operator side-shifted the forks away from a wall. The forks suddenly dropped approximately 6 ft and stopped. Employee #1 struck the left side of his body on the top safety rail of the platform, fracturing a rib. The coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115438152 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |