Accident Summary Nr: 170236921 - Two employees killed in fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115438244 | 05/31/1994 | 2711 | 0 | Shields Bag & Printing Co |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 30, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a bung from a 55-gallon drum of propyl acetate to install a pump. While they were changing a drum pump from the empty drum to a full drum, a fire and explosion resulted. Employee #1's entire body was burned and he was killed. Employee #2 was burned over 80 percent of his body and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115438244 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115438244 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |