Accident Summary Nr: 170236913 - Employee injured when pinned by backward rolling tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115395998 | 10/18/1995 | 0175 | 0 | Holtzinger Management Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 17, 1995, Employee #1 was driving a low-profile Ford 4830, 4-wheel drive tractor up a grassy incline with a rise of 16 in. per 10 ft. He stopped the tractor, set the brake, and dismounted to adjust an empty apple bin. It was a rainy day and the 12 in. to 15 in. tall grass formed a slippery surface. The tractor slid back down the incline, pinning Employee #1 under its rear end. He suffered injuries to his back, hips, and chest, and was hospitalized until October 25, 1995.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115395998 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |