Accident Summary Nr: 170236913 - Employee injured when pinned by backward rolling tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170236913 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11539599810/18/199501750Holtzinger Management Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 17, 1995, Employee #1 was driving a low-profile Ford 4830, 4-wheel drive tractor up a grassy incline with a rise of 16 in. per 10 ft. He stopped the tractor, set the brake, and dismounted to adjust an empty apple bin. It was a rainy day and the 12 in. to 15 in. tall grass formed a slippery surface. The tractor slid back down the incline, pinning Employee #1 under its rear end. He suffered injuries to his back, hips, and chest, and was hospitalized until October 25, 1995.

Keywords: CHEST, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, BACK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, HIP, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115395998 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported