Accident Summary Nr: 170236863 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170236863 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11145821209/04/199117420Performance Contracting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:22 a.m. on September 4, 1991, Employee #1, of Performance Contracting, Inc., was working in Zone 9 of the North Town Mall in Spokane, WA. He was elevated approximately 14 ft on a scissor lift. The lift dropped into a floor hole and tipped on its side. The employee landed on a concrete floor and he sustained back injuries.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111458212 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported