Accident Summary Nr: 170236848 - Employee sustains bruises in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170236848 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11146457408/20/199116110Max J Kuney Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 20, 1991, Employee #1, of Max J. Kuney Co., fell approximately 14 ft to the pavement when a section of the job-made scaffold platform he was using failed. He sustained bruises and contusions to his left upper arm and right hip.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ARM, HIP, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111464574 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported