Accident Summary Nr: 170236830 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in pasta machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111251385 | 09/05/1991 | 5461 | 0 | Pasta Pastry Etc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a double hopper La Reginina/La Parmigiana pasta machine, model #D-45. As pasta dough stacked up in the corners of the lower press hopper, Employee #1 stuck her right hand into the hopper to knock the dough down. The machine's electric power switch and hopper switch were left in the ON position, and the hopper lid's ON/OFF switch was not working. The turning paddle wheels of the hopper caught the employee's hand and pulled her right arm into the hopper until the arm split just below the elbow joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111251385 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |