Accident Summary Nr: 170236830 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in pasta machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170236830 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11125138509/05/199154610Pasta Pastry Etc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a double hopper La Reginina/La Parmigiana pasta machine, model #D-45. As pasta dough stacked up in the corners of the lower press hopper, Employee #1 stuck her right hand into the hopper to knock the dough down. The machine's electric power switch and hopper switch were left in the ON position, and the hopper lid's ON/OFF switch was not working. The turning paddle wheels of the hopper caught the employee's hand and pulled her right arm into the hopper until the arm split just below the elbow joint.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ARM, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111251385 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported