Accident Summary Nr: 170236822 - Employee's fingers amputated in cutter head

Accident Summary Nr: 170236822 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144373506/11/199124990Deller Wood Products #2

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 11, 1991, Employee #1, a 24-year-old laborer in a wood cut shop, reached into spinning finger-jointer blades to free unwanted material. Two of her fingers were amputated and a third finger mangled. The power had just been turned off, but the cutter head had not yet stopped. The employee had worked at this assignment for two weeks. She reached past the qualified operator, who had shut down the machine to clean an exhaust vent.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INEXPERIENCE, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111443735 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported