Accident Summary Nr: 170236764 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170236764 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11148982906/07/199196310Consolidated Irrigation Dist #19

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 1 in. water pipe in an approximately 7 ft deep by 30 in. wide trench. The side of the trench caved in and completely buried Employee #1. He suffered a sprained back and left leg. Employee #2, who was also in the trench, was only buried to his knee, and also suffered an injury to his thumb. The trench was not sloped, shored, or braced.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, TRENCH, BACK, SHORING, BRACING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, SPRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111489829 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 111489829 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported