Accident Summary Nr: 170236749 - Employee's toes amputated in granulator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111476412 | 04/19/1991 | 2821 | 0 | Rainier Plastics Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of April 11, 1991, Employee #1, had just begun his shift when he noticed that the granulator appeared to be plugged. A coworker heard him yell, and a few minutes later saw Employee #1 descending the stairs from the granulator. Several of his toes had been amputated in the machine. Employee #1 was transported to Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital and later transferred to Harborview Hospital in Seattle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111476412 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |