Accident Summary Nr: 170236723 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111476198 | 12/13/1990 | 2452 | 0 | Valley Manufactured Housing Inc |
Abstract: On November 23, 1990, Employee #1 was using an Atlas table saw to cut lap siding. The guard was not in place. When a piece of the siding shifted, his gloved left hand was pulled into the blade. His left little finger was amputated at the first joint, and his left index finger was amputated at the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111476198 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |