Accident Summary Nr: 170236715 - Employee injured when struck by heavy load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111441804 | 09/16/1991 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Spokane |
Abstract: At approximately 9:57 a.m. on September 16, 1991, Employee #1 was working at his welding table. Employee #2 was helping a lift truck operator attach a large truck mount leaf vacuum to the forks of the lift truck. The fork truck knocked the leaf vacuum onto the employees. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his right shoulder and his right thumb was amputated. Employee #2 was knocked to the floor. He sustained lacerations on both sides of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111441804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111441804 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |