Accident Summary Nr: 170236673 - Employee's face and body burned by hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 170236673 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11148929001/09/199158120Wolverton Inc Dba Zip'S Drive Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, of Zip's Drive-In, was carrying out the hot (approximately 350 degrees F.) oil from the deep fryer when he slipped and the hot oil spilled on his face, neck, and back. He suffered second-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, BACK, FALL, NECK, SPILL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111489290 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations