Accident Summary Nr: 170236673 - Employee's face and body burned by hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111489290 | 01/09/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Wolverton Inc Dba Zip'S Drive Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, of Zip's Drive-In, was carrying out the hot (approximately 350 degrees F.) oil from the deep fryer when he slipped and the hot oil spilled on his face, neck, and back. He suffered second-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111489290 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |