Accident Summary Nr: 170236590 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111595153 | 01/17/1991 | 5148 | 0 | George F Joseph Orchard Dba Orchard Siding Inc |
Abstract: At 5:32 p.m. on January 16, 1991, Employee #1, of the George F. Joseph fruit warehouse, was walking between a very slow-moving semi-truck and the building from which she had just exited. Between 8 and 10 ft from both the truck and the building, she tripped over a 1 by 6 board sticking out from a pallet of boxes, and fell directly under the rear dual wheels of the semi-truck. Employee #1 was crushed under the wheels and killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111595153 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |