Accident Summary Nr: 170236566 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated By Belt And Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111475984 | 10/04/1990 | 0161 | 0 | Longley Potato Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 16 year-old farm worker at Longley Potato Co., suffered amputation of his index, ring, and middle fingers when his right hand was caught in the belt and pulley. He was adjusting their tension when the machine was activated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111475984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |