Accident Summary Nr: 170236558 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT AT SERVICE METER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111352472 | 11/13/1990 | 4941 | 0 | Washington Water Power Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A METER FOR A 277/480-VOLT ELECTRICAL SERVICE. THE METER WAS BEING PLACED IN A SELF-CONTAINED SOCKET. AFTER HE INSTALLED THE METER, THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED A BY-PASS JUMPER. A LOAD WIRE PREVENTED A SMOOTH REMOVAL OF THE JUMPER. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO FREE THE JUMPER, THE ENERGIZED JUMPER CONTACTED THE METER COVER, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE ON THE FACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111352472 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |