Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170236533 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Manlift Basket

Accident Summary Nr: 170236533 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11135240710/26/199017310Farmers Electric Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 45 ft high in a manlift while wiring a street light. The manlift was a maintenance platform manufactured by Firestone Rubber Company, Model #6T6X6XM280. The front outriggers were attached to the truck with a 3/8 in. plate measuring 12 1/2 by 4 in. The plate was secured with three grade #5 1/2 in. bolts. One bolt was missing on the driver side. The outrigger collapsed, causing the employee to be thrown from the basket. He was not secured by a safety belt and fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of head injuries.

Keywords: ejected, head, collapse, work rules, safety belt, construction, bolt, fall, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111352407 Fatality Other Occupation not reported