Accident Summary Nr: 170236533 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Manlift Basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111352407 | 10/26/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Farmers Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 45 ft high in a manlift while wiring a street light. The manlift was a maintenance platform manufactured by Firestone Rubber Company, Model #6T6X6XM280. The front outriggers were attached to the truck with a 3/8 in. plate measuring 12 1/2 by 4 in. The plate was secured with three grade #5 1/2 in. bolts. One bolt was missing on the driver side. The outrigger collapsed, causing the employee to be thrown from the basket. He was not secured by a safety belt and fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111352407 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |