Accident Summary Nr: 170236517 - Employee's hand fractured when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305144511 | 02/13/2002 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp Inc Dba Iowa Beef Processors Inc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2002, an employee's hand was caught in the conveyor drive mechanism. As a result, he suffered a broken wrist/hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305144511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |