Accident Summary Nr: 170236509 - Employee killed when pickup struck by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170236509 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30415120204/02/200101910Boyd L Gray Dba Gray Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was a passenger in a Toyota pickup truck. A garbage truck failed to yield right of way at a stop sign and truck the passenger side of the Toyota pickup. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital in Seattle where he died of his injuries.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304151202 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported