Accident Summary Nr: 170236475 - Employee's leg amputated when he is struck by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115336018 | 12/06/1994 | 2611 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corp Dba Container Div |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a railroad track loading railroad ties into the bucket of a 544 loader. A train came around the corner and struck the loader, pushing it down the track approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 was found beneath the bucket. His left leg was amputated above the knee and he suffered internal and other injuries. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115336018 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |