Accident Summary Nr: 170236459 - Employee injured in tractor rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115458432 | 05/23/1994 | 0175 | 0 | Broetje Orchards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spreading fertilizer with a tractor. Its fertilizer bin was approximately half to three quarters full. Employee #1 was about to make a sharp 90 degree left turn at the end of a tree row. There was a slight incline, and the tractor rolled over, throwing him to the ground downhill. Employee #1 sustained a broken shoulder. The tractor rolled downhill 102 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115458432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |