Accident Summary Nr: 170236434 - Pilot killed in helicopter crash

Accident Summary Nr: 170236434 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11128074905/13/199324110Woody Contracting Inc

Abstract: On May 12, 1993, the crew of Woody Contracting were flying in a helicopter piloted by Employee #1. They were flown to the work area approximately 1/2 mile away on a very steep hillside. The helicopter brought one turn of logs to the landing and then fueled up. Employee #1 went back for another turn of logs, which was hooked on by another employee. After hooking the next turn of logs, a second employee turned and headed up the hill to the next log. He gave the "okay, clear" signal over the 2-way radio to Employee #1. The helicopter then began the lift. At this time the other employee heard a loud pop and turned around just in time to see pieces of the helicopter rotors go flying through the air. The helicopter then flipped upside down and fell approximately 100 to 150 feet to the ground, landing on its top. It then rolled over completely and landed again on its top in a small draw where it burst into flames. An attempt was made to rescue Employee #1, but because of the full load of fuel that had just been taken on, the flames were very hot. The pilot, Employee #1, died at the scene and his body was later removed.

Keywords: BURN, ROLL-OVER, FIRE, STEEP GRADE, HELICOPTER, FALL, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111280749 Fatality Other Occupation not reported